Financial Shenanigans

Figures converted from CNY at historical FX rates — see data/company.json.fx_rates for the period-end rate table. Ratios, margins, multiples, days metrics, and unit counts are unitless and unchanged.

The Forensic Verdict

Niu Technologies is a Watch (score 38): there is no restatement, no material weakness, no auditor qualification, no securities class action, and no SEC inquiry on the public record — but the path from a FY2023 net loss of $38.3M to a FY2025 net loss of $5.6M is helped by reserve dynamics, working-capital lifelines, and non-operating income more than by an operating turnaround. The single most important fact the visuals below illustrate is that cumulative 3-year operating cash flow of $70.8M overstates the underlying economics: every dollar of reported FY24-FY25 operating cash flow can be traced to supplier paper, franchisee deposits, customer advances, or a doubtful-accounts reserve build that was partly recycled. The cleanest offsetting evidence is that R&D is fully expensed, stock-based compensation is modest at 0.6% of revenue, and the auditor (KPMG Huazhen LLP) and audit committee chair are appropriately credentialed. The one data point that would most change the grade — in either direction — is whether refundable franchisee deposits (the $23.6M jump in accrued expenses in FY25) and notes-payable issuance to suppliers ($56.3M outstanding at year-end) continue to expand, hold, or reverse in FY2026.

Forensic Risk Score (0-100)

38

Red Flags

3

Yellow Flags

5

3-yr CFO/NI

-0.99

CFO/NI and FCF/NI both turn negative on a 3-year basis because the denominator (net income) is negative; the more useful read-out is that cumulative 3-year FCF of $18.0M against cumulative net losses of $70.4M means cash conversion is being engineered, not earned. Working-capital lines explain $85M+ of the cumulative gap.

13-Shenanigan Scorecard

No Results

Breeding Ground

The governance and incentive picture is mostly sector-normal for a U.S.-listed China name, with two structural amplifiers: a dual-class voting structure and a sizeable equity stake held by a former-director trust that traces to a co-founder.

The control map: Glory Achievement Fund Limited (BULL TRUST / Mr. Yi'nan Li) holds 38.4% of the economic interest and 29.7% of voting power. Chairman/CEO Dr. Yan Li holds 5.2% economic and 13.8% voting through Class B shares (each Class B = four votes). Niu Holding Inc., a BVI entity ultimately settled by former director Mr. Token Yilin Hu (who is also the registered 89.74% shareholder of the VIE Beijing Niudian), holds 5.5% economic and 17.0% voting. Combined, the CEO and the two founder-linked trusts hold roughly 49% of economic interest and 60.5% of aggregate voting power — public float Class A holders cannot outvote them.

Loading...
No Results

The two amplifiers (voting concentration, related-party VIE) are typical of China ADR structures; what dampens them is a credentialed audit committee chair (former PwC partner, China CPA), a CFO with Big-Four and large-cap CFO history, and a chain of clean management ICFR conclusions. Neither auditor change (EY Hua Ming → KPMG Huazhen) involved a qualification or restatement on the public record.

Earnings Quality

Reported earnings have been negative for four consecutive years, so the question is whether the loss is shrinking because operations are improving or because below-the-line and reserve items are doing the work. Both are happening — the operating turnaround is real but smaller than headline net-loss narrowing suggests.

Loading...

The chart shows the FY25 net-loss narrowing (-$26.5M → -$5.6M, a $20.9M improvement) is roughly equal to the FY25 operating-loss narrowing (-$34.3M → -$12.6M, a $21.7M improvement). At the headline level that looks consistent. Below the line, however, three items each contributed and one rolled off:

  • Interest + investment income: $4.6M (FY25), recurring but volatile with cash balances.
  • Income tax benefit: $3.3M (FY25) — recurring as long as losses continue; reverses when the company returns to profitability.
  • FY24 G&A benefited by $18.1M from a decrease in allowance for doubtful accounts; that benefit did not repeat in FY25, which is why G&A still fell despite no rebuild. (Disclosed in the FY2025 MD&A.)
  • FY25 G&A was further helped by $3.7M of foreign-currency gain.

The FY23 doubtful-accounts allowance build of $19.6M, the FY24 release of $18.1M into G&A, and the receivables trajectory ($43.4M → $13.4M → $18.1M → $5.3M from FY22 to FY25) form a sequence consistent with a one-time clean-up of a stale-debtor pool — not a recurring accounting tool, but a reserve dynamic that flattered the year of release.

Loading...

The FY23 charge is shown as a positive bar (P&L expense), the FY24 and FY25 releases as negatives (P&L benefit). The aggregate is roughly neutral over three years, which is the right way to think about it — but the per-period reported G&A line is not a clean read.

Soft assets (intangibles, deferred income tax assets, ROU assets, prepayments-and-other current assets) totalled $73M at FY25 against $56M at FY22, well below the rate of asset growth that would be a write-down warning. Capex ($25.4M FY25) modestly exceeds D&A ($16.6M), which is consistent with the franchisee-network expansion (3,735 → 4,540 stores).

Cash Flow Quality

This is the section that most matters. Reported FY25 operating cash flow of $50.5M against a $5.6M net loss looks excellent — a 9x conversion ratio. The underlying mechanism is working-capital intake from three distinct counterparties.

Loading...

The decomposition for FY25 (per management's MD&A):

Loading...

The bridge tells a clear story. Of the $56.1M move from a $5.6M net loss to $50.5M operating cash flow, roughly:

  • $35.1M is genuine non-cash add-back (D&A, inventory write-down, SBC).
  • $59.3M comes from working-capital inflows — receivables collection ($14.5M), accrued expenses including refundable franchisee deposits ($23.8M per MD&A: "primarily driven by an increase in refundable deposits received from franchised stores"), and customer advances ($21.0M).
  • $38.3M is working-capital drag (inventory build, prepayments, other).

The accrued-expenses-and-deposits line is the most important forensic item on this page. Refundable deposits from franchisees represent cash the company has taken in but may have to repay if a franchise relationship ends or if deposits are returned at year-end of the franchise term. That cash inflow inflates operating cash flow but is contingently a liability. Customer advances similarly represent obligations to deliver future product. Together, the two contributed roughly $44.8M ($23.8M + $21.0M) — that is 89% of reported FY25 operating cash flow.

Loading...

Notes payable — bank acceptance notes used to pay suppliers via short-dated bank instruments — went from undisclosed-or-zero pre-FY24 to $56.3M at FY25. The combined accounts-payable-and-notes-payable balance at FY25 is $156.9M, against $104.6M at FY23. On a like-for-like cash-payables basis, payables expansion was the dominant non-cash contributor to FY24 OCF ($60.4M as MD&A states) and the notes-payable category continued to grow in FY25 even as nominal AP shrank by $23.6M.

Days payable outstanding, computed on combined AP+notes-payable against COGS, sits at 119 days for FY25 — well above sector norms of 60-80 days and above NIU's own pre-FY22 average of 60-70 days. This is the single most repeatable cash-flow lever the company still has.

Loading...

The FY22-FY25 DPO step-up is the cash-flow lifeline; the FY24-FY25 DSO collapse is a working-capital tailwind; DIO at ~70 days reflects a structural inventory build. The combined cash conversion cycle moved from -16 days (FY20) to -43 days (FY25). A more negative cash conversion cycle is good for cash, but the way it was achieved here — stretching suppliers, taking franchisee deposits, accepting customer advances — relies on continuing supplier and franchisee trust.

Loading...

Cumulative FY21-FY25: net income -$42.2M, OCF +$103.7M, capex -$123.5M, free cash flow -$19.8M. Cumulative FY23-FY25: net income -$70.4M, OCF +$70.8M, capex -$52.9M, FCF +$18.0M. The cash on hand has expanded ($151.7M FY23 → $189.5M FY25) primarily because the company has compressed receivables and grown payables-and-customer liabilities, not because operations generated meaningful free cash flow.

Metric Hygiene

The headline non-GAAP figure NIU reports is "adjusted net loss," which excludes only share-based compensation. SBC ran at 0.6% of revenue in FY25 ($4.0M / $615M), so the adjustment is small and reconciles cleanly. There is no "cash earnings" or "adjusted operating cash flow" presentation in the earnings release or 20-F.

No Results

The metric pack is unusually conservative for a China-listed name. There is no "adjusted EBITDA" headline; the company speaks in GAAP gross margin and GAAP operating loss with one small SBC adjustment to the bottom line. Two items deserve a watch flag:

  • The FY24 G&A line is unusually low ($17.9M, -47% YoY) because of the doubtful-accounts release; management discloses this in the MD&A, but the headline G&A run-rate without that adjustment would have been ~$36M, so FY25 G&A at $13.0M still represents a real cost reduction off the genuine run-rate.
  • Operating cash flow as reported is not paired with a side-by-side working-capital composition table in the quarterly release — the user has to go to the cash-flow-statement reconciliation in the MD&A to see that 88% of FY25 OCF came from franchisee deposits, customer advances, and AR collection.

What to Underwrite Next

The forensic risk grade is Watch (38). The accounting story is consistent and well-disclosed; the cash-flow story is dependent on continuing balance-sheet pressure that may not repeat. To move this grade, focus on five specific items in the next 12 months:

  1. Notes payable balance ($56.3M at FY25). Look in the 20-F balance sheet detail and in 6-K interim updates. A continuing rise above $65M would push the cash-flow-quality flag from yellow to red and the overall grade toward Elevated. A reduction below $35M as the operating turnaround continues would push it toward Clean.

  2. Refundable franchisee deposits (the $23.6M jump in accrued expenses in FY25). The line item is "accrued expenses and other current liabilities" — watch for a separate footnote breakdown in the FY2026 20-F. If franchisee count plateaus and deposits compress, FY26 OCF will reset down by $15-30M independent of operating performance.

  3. Allowance for doubtful accounts as a percentage of gross receivables. The FY23 $19.6M build and FY24 $18.1M release are now mostly behind the company; another large build in FY26 would re-raise the reserve-cycling concern.

  4. Inventory turnover (DIO at 68-70 days). Inventory of $93.2M against COGS of $495M implies five-and-a-half turns. A second consecutive year of write-downs above $11M would indicate the FY24 inventory build was strategic-error, not opportunistic, and would amplify the cost-of-revenue risk.

  5. Auditor and ICFR continuity. KPMG Huazhen is the current auditor; the prior auditor was Ernst & Young Hua Ming. A second auditor change in three years, a material-weakness disclosure, or any audit-opinion qualification would be a thesis-changer regardless of the underlying business.

Investor implication. This forensic work should affect underwriting in two specific ways. First, when modeling FY2026 operating cash flow, subtract a working-capital normalization of $20-45M from any straight-line of FY25 OCF — that is the size of the franchisee-deposits-and-customer-advances inflow that may not repeat. Second, when valuing the equity on a multiple of operating cash flow or free cash flow, use the cumulative FY21-FY25 run-rate (negative $20M cumulative FCF, positive but small in FY25) rather than the FY25 spot $25.1M, until at least one more annual filing confirms the cash-conversion mechanism is durable. The accounting is not stretched; the cash is borrowed from working capital, and the cost of being wrong is sized by the working-capital balances above, not by the income statement.